Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Frustrations

Recently I've been having some curious problems with my Makerbot. When I print parts with large flat bases, the first two layers (solid) completely delaminate from the rest of the part. (it makes more sense in the pictures) Not sure why it's happening, and I've tried several ideas (raising print temp, lowering print temp, putting the MakerBot in a warmer room...) to get it to stick better, to no avail. Current configuration + settings: Acrylic platform + settings posted earlier on this blog
Bottom of the rest of the part,
 where it came unstuck
top of the piece that delaminated
 (the white lines are perfectly smooth,
 it's the top of the two solid layers)

Any ideas as to why this might be happening?

1 comment:

  1. Hey, I can't solve your problem but I would like to ask a few questions about your printer RE something we are planning for the da Vinci Days festival. Are you on campus?

    ReplyDelete

I always love hearing new ideas! Post here if you have some, but beware, posts that seem like spam probably won't get past moderation.